top of page

CLUB NEWS

Search

Big Orange Award Winners (2013-2021)

Updated: Mar 9, 2022





Every year we take a moment to celebrate another trip around the sun and hand out a few fun awards to our fellow oranges. This is one of our favorite events of the year, so please join us as we commemorate the Big Orange award winners from 2013-2021.






2021 Award Winners

Continued Buzzkill Award COVID-19

Racer of the Year Espen Kateraas

National Champion (Gran Fondo) Richard Mull

State Champion (Road) Espen Kateraas

State Champion (Track) Vidal Estrada

State Champion (Track) Donnie Marquez

State Champion (Track) Brian Mitchell

State Champion (Track) Krystian Stankiewicz


2020 Award Winners

Total Buzzkill Award COVID-19


2019 Award Winners

Best Road Racer – Female Danelle Doernbrack

Best Road Racer –Male Greg Wilson

Best New Racer – Female Rebekah Potter

Best New Racer – Male Seth Tru

Best Racer CX Matt Smith

Best Racer MTB Nic Antonio

Break Out Season –Female Hunter “Sippy” Brennan

Break Out Season – Male Brandon Sanchez

Best Legs – Female Joann Zwagerman

Best Legs – Male Andrew Rodriguez

Best Recovery Jerry Feldman

Most Improved Rider Brandon Sanchez

Best Wheel Andrew Rodriguez

Most Orange Tom Duong


2018 Award Winners

Outstanding Service Award Tom Duong & Kevin Salk

Hall of Fame David Kramer

Best Road Racer – Female Danelle Doernbrack

Best Road Racer – Male Richard Mull

Best New Racer – Female Kathryn Kempton

Best New Racer – Male Adam Flores

Best Dirt Racer – Female Nicole Meichtry-Smith

Best Dirt Racer – Male Clint Allen

Break Out Season – Female Nicole Meichtry-Smith

Break Out Season – Male Paul Cressey

Best Legs – Female Joann Zwagerman

Best Legs – Male Anthony Freeman

Best Recovery Steve Utter

Most Improved Rider Paul Cressey

Best Wheel Kevin Nix

Most Orange Greg Seyranian


2017 Award Winners

Best All Around-Male Greg Leibert

Best All Around-Female Marilyne Faye

Best Climber-Male George Sefler

Best Climber-Female Meagan Jones

Dirt King Paul Kellen

Dirt Queen Meagan Jones

Most Improved-Male Mathieu Brousseau

Most Improved-Female Franzi Utter

Best Legs-Male Dan Martin

Best Legs-Female Joann Zwagerman

Best Ride Leader Greg “G3” Seyranian

Speaks Softly and Carries a Big Stick Evens Stievenart

Steadiest Wheel Eric Arentsen

Most Orange Geoffrey Loui

Crash Monkey Andrew Nuckles


2016 Award Winners

State Champion (TTT) David Steinhafel

State Champion (TTT) Alistair Miller

State Champion (TTT) Alex Colquhoun

State Champion (TTT) Ray Colouhoun

State Champion (Road) Scotty Walker

State Champion (MTB) David Wells

State Champion (MTB) Rob Dollar

State Champion (MTB) Paul Kellen

State Champion (TTT) Chad Lucius

State Champion (TTT) David Holland

State Champion (TTT) Michael Penta

State Champion (TTT) Scott Torrence

Racer of the Year-Male David Holland

Racer of the Year-Female Marilyne “Frenchie” Deckman

Rookie of the Year Bader Aqil

Most Bad Ass Fred Trevor Dowd

Most Orange Joann Zwagerman

Dirtiest Orange Paul Kellen

Makes Climbing Look Easy Dan Martin

Horseman of the Year Eric Arentsen

Most Improved Alex Flores

Crash Monkey Andrew Nuckles

Best Legs-Male Dan Martin

Best Legs-Female Joann Zwagerman

Spouse of the Year Jeanette Seyranian


2015 Award Winners

Male Racer of the Year Sam Boardman

Female Racer of the Year Marilyne “Frenchie” Deckman

Best Climber Dan “Surfer Dan” Cobley

Best Sprinter Scott “Scooter” Torrence

Orange of the Year David Holland

Strava Master Jonathan “Baby Seal” Paris

Dirtiest Orange Dave “Bulldawg” Matea

Longest Lasting Orange Brian Channell

Most Orange Andrew Nuckles

Most Orange Donnie Marquez

Crash Monkey Frank Freudenberger

Most Improved Rider Dan “Krobar” Kroboth

Best Legs Dan “Hoofer” Martin


2014 Award Winners

King of the Dirt Kevin Summers

Queen of the Dirt Lauren Multwitz

Best Climber Stathis Sakellariadis

Best Sprinter Rahman Weimer

Crash Monkey Denis Faye

Most Orange Michael Barraclough

Most Improved Rider Tom Hall

Best New Female Rider Chris Gregory

Best New Male Rider Jonathan Paris

Female Racer of the Year Marilyne Fichant

Male Racer of the Year Sam Warford


2013 Award Winners

Racer of the Year Dan Cobley

King of the Dirt Jay LaPlante

Queen of the Dirt Lauren Multwitz

Best Climber Stathis Sakellariadis

Best Sprinter Peyton Cooke

Crash Monkey David Holland

Most Orange Attila Fruttus

Most Improved Rider Patrizia Richardson

Best New Female Rider Marilyn Fichant

Best New Male Rider Sam Warford




0 comments
bottom of page